Grissom Teachers

 

Teacherís Name

Subjects Taught

Start

Stop

Deceased

Ms. Sandra Adkins Alsup

Art, Crafts, Studio

9/70

 

 

CSM (Ret.) SI William S. Allen, Jr.

ROTC

9/70

 

 

Miss Sherry Ammons

Girl's P. E., Volleyball

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Barbara Askins

Physical Science, Physics

9/70

 

 

Miss Donna Bentley

Physiology, Anatomy, Microbiology

9/69

 

 

Mr. Hugh Black

World History

9/70

 

 

Miss Ruth Blankenship

Typewriting, General Business

9/69

6/70

 

Mr. Vincent Bowlin

Algebra, Football

9/70

 

 

Miss Rita Brantley

Art, Graphic Production

9/69

6/71

 

Mrs. Pat Brown

Algebra, Geometry

9/69

 

 

Ms. Tricia Brown

Math

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Lynn Burrow

Civics, World History, Government

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Harriet Cartron

Algebra

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Annette Cavanaugh Hines

Typewriting, Notehand, Recordkeeping

9/70

 

 

Mr. John Childress

Wrestling, Football, Driver Education

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Linda Cline

French, German

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Marilyn Cobb

Girl's P. E., Cheerleaders

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Sally Cofield

Home Economics

9/69

 

 

Miss Patricia Cooley

Alabama History

9/69

 

 

Miss Judith Cruise

Algebra

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Arlene Darby

Latin

9/69

 

 

Miss Elizabeth DeGraffenreid

English

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Corrine DeShay

English

9/70

6/71

 

Mr. Joseph Dietzen

Civics

9/69

6/70

 

Ms. Virginia Dollard

Civics

9/71

 

 

Ms. Adriane Dozier

English

9/71

6/71

 

Mr. Edward Dravecky, Jr.

American History, Social Problems

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Cynthia Early

English

9/69

6/71

 

Mr. Stanley Erwin

Geometry, Debate

9/69

 

 

Ms. Mary Ann Faulkner

English

9/71

 

 

Mr. Jacky Fleming

Algebra, Geometry

9/69

 

 

Mr. Connie Frederick

Government, Civics, Economics, Football

9/70

 

 

Mr. Clarence Gandy

Coral, Music History, Civics

9/70

 

 

Mr. James Garner

Choral Director

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Lilybud Garrett

English, Drama, Speech

9/69

 

 

Miss Joan George

Spanish

9/69

6/70

 

Mr. Mickey Grigsby

Drafting, Baseball, Basketball

9/70

6/71

 

Mr. Grammer

Biology

 

 

1995-1996

Ms. Lee Gruetzemacher

French

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Elaine Hamner

English

9/69

6/70

 

Ms. Mary Harrington

Art

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Esther Hayday

English

9/70

 

 

Mr. James Haynes

Economics

9/70

 

 

Miss Joyce Hereford

Spanish

9/70

6/71

 

Mr. Thomas Hereford

Chemistry, Biology, Earth Science

9/70

 

 

Ms. Patsy Herring

Girl's P.E.

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Roberta Hill

Chemistry

9/69

 

 

Mr. Phil Holladay

Basketball

9/71

 

 

Miss Willie Mae Horton

Typewriting, Business, Secretarial

9/70

 

 

Ms. Martha Joffrion

English

9/71

 

 

Ms. Diane Johnson

Spanish

9/71

 

 

Ms. Iola Jones

English

9/71

 

 

Ms. Donna Kearney

Psychology

9/71

 

 

Miss Edna Keel

Psychology, American History, Government

9/69

6/00

 

Mrs. Betty Kirk

Algebra, Trig, Community Problems

9/69

 

 

Ms. Judith Lambert

Biology, Physical Science

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Janice Lane

Chemistry, Earth Science

9/69

6/70

 

Ms. Annette Lassiter

Home Economics

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Patty Lawrence

Algebra, Trig

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Gaye Lay

Biology

9/70

6/71

 

Mrs. Christine Lemberg Miller

German

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Eleanor Lienau

Geometry

9/70

 

 

Miss Donna Loftin

Biology

9/69

6/71

 

Mr. James Lynn

American History

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Loretta MacLean

Biology, Chemistry, Physical Science

9/69

 

 

Mr. Hugo Mattig

Spanish

9/70

6/71

 

Miss Sara Ann Mays

Algebra, Geometry, Community Problems

9/69

 

 

Mr. Claude McNeill

English

9/70

6/71

 

Mr. John Meals

Basketball, Track, Geometry

9/69

 

 

Miss Trudy Jo Mendelsohn

English

9/69

 

 

Ms. Messer

Home Economics

 

 

1990

Miss Shirley Miles

Algebra

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Sue Milner

Notehand, Shorthand, Typewriting

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Ginger Montgomery

Gymnastics

9/70

6/71

 

Ms. Grace Moore

Mass Media

9/71

 

 

Ms. Martha Musgrove

Art

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Ruth Nash Willoughby

Alabama History, Geography

9/69

 

 

Mr. George Newby

Basketball, Track, World History

9/69

 

 

Suzanne O'Connor

 

 

 

 

Mr. Jesse Art Oswalt

Algebra, Trig

9/69

6/71

 

Col. (Ret) TC SAI Earl F. Otto, Jr.

ROTC

9/69

 

 

Mr. John Patterson

Biology, Physiology

9/69

 

 

Miss Mary Peagler

Psychology, Sociology

9/70

 

 

Mrs. Earline Pinckley

English, Journalism

9/70

 

 

Ms. Cora Pitsinger

Math

9/71

 

 

Ms. Betsy Rains

American History

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Janet Raper

English

9/70

 

 

Ms. Kathy Register

English

9/71

 

 

Miss Linda Reichwein

Librarian

9/69

 

 

Mr. Craig Rheinhart

Biology, Earth Science

9/71

 

 

Ms. Kathryn Roberts

English

9/71

 

 

Mr. Lawrence E. Robinson

Football, Head Coach

9/69

 

 

Mr. Keith Robson

Alabama History, American History

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Hope Rogers

Biology, Physiology, Anatomy

9/69

 

 

Mr. James Sanders

General Business, Bookkeeping, Typing

9/70

 

 

Mrs. Janis Sanders

English

9/69

 

 

Dr. Dorothy Schnell

English, Creative Writing

9/69

 

Deceased

Miss Rebecca Scott

American History, Civics

9/70

 

 

Ms. Carrole Scroggin

Biology

9/71

 

 

Ms. Peggy Segraves

Math

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Suzanne Shaffer

Spanish

9/70

 

 

Mrs. Eugenia Sharp

French

9/70

6/71

 

M/Sg Carl J. Sheppe

ROTC

9/69

6/70

 

Ms. Nell Sherman

Math

9/71

 

 

Mr. Al Smith

Football, Baseball, Driver Education

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Judith Smith

French

9/69

6/71

 

Mrs. Norma Smock

English

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Bertha Smothers

Home Economics

9/70

 

 

Mrs. Lavinia Spilman

Algebra

9/70

 

 

Ms. Caroline Sprague

French

9/71

 

 

Mrs. Elizabeth Stagg

English

9/69

 

 

Mr. Ronald Stapler

Football

9/70

 

 

Mrs. Jennie Sue Stewart

English

9/69

6/71

 

Ms. Margaret Stone

Gymnastics

9/71

 

 

Mr. Sam Sullins

Swimming

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Ruby Taylor

Assistant Librarian

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Sandra Tebbenkamp

Geometry, Algebra, Trig

9/70

 

 

Mrs. Gail Terrell

Earth Science

9/70

6/71

 

Mrs. Martha Thomas

Typewriting, Shorthand

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Kathleen Thompson

English

9/69

6/71

 

Mrs. Mary Thurman

Physiology, Earth Science

9/69

6/70

 

Ms. Allison Todd

English

9/71

 

 

Miss Carol Turentine

Spanish

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Susan Turner

Algebra

9/69

6/70

 

Mrs. Margaret Vann

English, Filmmaking

9/69

 

 

Mr. David Ward

Band Director

9/69

 

 

Mrs. Margene Washam

English

9/70

 

 

Mr. Donald Webb

Football

9/70

 

 

Mr. Robert West

 

9/69

?

Deceased

Mrs. Nancy Willison

Algebra, Math Analysis

9/69

6/71

 

Mrs. Dorothy Wimberly

Math Aid

9/70

6/71

 

Miss Jane Zopfi

American History, Anthropology

9/70

 

 

 

More information would be greatly appreciated.

 

TOP

 

Alumni Home

 

Created:May 11, 2002

Last Updated:May 30, 2005

Contact:TawnyT@grissomalumni.org